Latest Shouts In The Shoutbox - Edit Your Setting - View Shoutbox
Got any photos of your tank/fish? Why not join the forum? Come and join the fun.

[ Smilies | BBCodes ]

No New Posts - New Posts
  Closed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

> Galaxy Rasbora, New microrasbora species!
Posted: May 15 2007, 02:49 AM
Quote Post
Fins... Who needs 'em?


Group: Members

Prefers: Tropical Aquarium
From: TN, USA
Gender: Male
Age: 13

Shop Finage: 2065
Submissions: None Submitted
Downloads: No Files Downloaded



Common Names: Galaxy Rasbora, Fireworks rasbora, Celestial Pearl Danio

Scientific Name: Celestichthys margaritatus, Microrasbora sp.

Size: Up to 1"

Origin: Asia

pH: 6.5 - 7.5

GH: 2 - 10

Temperature: 71 - 82 F

Temperament: Peaceful

Skill Level: Intermediate

Geographic Location: Inle Lake, Myanmar

Feeding: High-quality dried food 2 - 3 times daily, small live foods

Comments: This is an extremely rare fish that is already under threat only after a few months of its discovery because of collecters. Please do not buy these tiny beauties unless you have the time, patience, skill, and money to succesfully breed them! stop.gif


Attached Image
Attached Image
****
Member Info: | Joined: 12-May 07 | Posts: 414 | Topics Started: 43 | Member No.: 1633
Awards: None
Your Gallery: | Images: 0 | Comments: 0 |
Offline
PMEmail Poster
Top
Posted: Jul 3 2007, 07:54 AM
Quote Post
Advanced Member


Group: Members

Prefers: Tropical Aquarium
From: Arizona
Gender: Male
Age: 31

Shop Finage: 665
Submissions: None Submitted
Downloads: No Files Downloaded



Or at least confirm they are captive bred fish. Please do not buy wild caught fish.
***
Member Info: | Joined: 27-May 07 | Posts: 137 | Topics Started: 15 | Member No.: 1658
Awards: None
Your Gallery: | Images: 0 | Comments: 0 |
Offline
PMEmail PosterAOL
Top
Posted: Jul 3 2007, 11:30 PM
Quote Post
Fins... Who needs 'em?


Group: Members

Prefers: Tropical Aquarium
From: TN, USA
Gender: Male
Age: 13

Shop Finage: 2065
Submissions: None Submitted
Downloads: No Files Downloaded



thumbsup.gif
****
Member Info: | Joined: 12-May 07 | Posts: 414 | Topics Started: 43 | Member No.: 1633
Awards: None
Your Gallery: | Images: 0 | Comments: 0 |
Offline
PMEmail Poster
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Closed TopicStart new topicStart Poll

 

Page Hits: 18032748