Latest Shouts In The Shoutbox - Edit Your Setting - View Shoutbox
Got any photos of your tank/fish? Why not join the forum? Come and join the fun.

[ Smilies | BBCodes ]

No New Posts - New Posts
  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Doughnut Coral – Scolymia Australis, Open Meat Cor
marinehabitat
Posted: Mar 23 2014, 01:23 PM
Quote Post
Full Member


Group: TFK Sponsor

Prefers: Marine Aquarium
From:
Gender: Not Telling
Age: ?

Shop Finage: 325
Submissions: None Submitted
Downloads: No Files Downloaded



Doughnut Coral – Scolymia australis, Open Meat Coral, Flat Brain

user posted image

COMMON NAMES: Open Meat Coral, Doughnut Coral, Flat Brain Coral, Cat’s Eye Coral, Button Coral, Disk Coral, Owl Coral, Tooth Coral, Artichoke Coral, Saucer Coral, Australian Scoly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Scolymia australis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)
PHYLUM: Cnidaria (stony coral)
CLASS: Anthozoa
ORDER: Scleractinia
FAMILY: Mussidae
GENUS: Scolymia
RANGE: Australia (Great Barrier Reef and along southern coastline) – other locations in the Central Western Pacific are unproven.

For further details and to download a free profile sheet, take a look here
http://www.marinehabitat.co.uk/species-pro...lis-mh-issue-1/
Group Icon
Member Info: | Joined: 7-January 11 | Posts: 33 | Topics Started: 26 | Member No.: 2329
Awards: None
Your Gallery: | Images: 0 | Comments: 0 |
Offline
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 

Page Hits: 17443962