Printable Version of Topic
Click here to view this topic in its original format
Total Fishkeeping > Coral Profiles > Doughnut Coral – Scolymia Australis, Open Meat Cor


Posted by: marinehabitat Mar 23 2014, 01:23 PM
Doughnut Coral – Scolymia australis, Open Meat Coral, Flat Brain

user posted image

COMMON NAMES: Open Meat Coral, Doughnut Coral, Flat Brain Coral, Cat’s Eye Coral, Button Coral, Disk Coral, Owl Coral, Tooth Coral, Artichoke Coral, Saucer Coral, Australian Scoly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Scolymia australis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849)
PHYLUM: Cnidaria (stony coral)
CLASS: Anthozoa
ORDER: Scleractinia
FAMILY: Mussidae
GENUS: Scolymia
RANGE: Australia (Great Barrier Reef and along southern coastline) – other locations in the Central Western Pacific are unproven.

For further details and to download a free profile sheet, take a look here
http://www.marinehabitat.co.uk/species-profile-scolymia-australis-mh-issue-1/

Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)